CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N1:405

Denise Young-San
Office Depot, Inc.
6600 North Military Trail
Mail Code: C408F
Boca Raton, FL 33496

RE: The tariff classification of a Night Stars projector from China

Dear Ms. Young-San:

In your letter dated August 17, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided, which will be returned to you.

The merchandise at issue is a laser diode projector, identified by the trade name Night Stars Deluxe Series. The product projects an image resembling a field of red and green stars by means of laser diodes with inbuilt collimation lenses and a diffraction grating. The projector is suitable for both indoor and outdoor use, and can be shined on houses, interior walls, landscapes, gazebos, etc. for decorative purposes. The Night Stars projector comes with a remote control that enables the user to adjust the color of the starfield (red, green, or dual color) and set a timer.

The applicable subheading for the Night Stars projector will be 9008.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Image projectors, other than cinematographic; photographic (other than cinematographic) enlargers and reducers; parts and accessories thereof: Other image projectors. The rate of duty will be 4.6% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Evan Conceicao at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division